Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle

North mounts strong challenge in Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle

TWELVE months ago Nietzsche, trained by Malton’s Brian Ellison, hit the crossbar in the Fred Winter Hurdle at Cheltenham.

He was beaten a couple of necks into third place behind Flying Tiger and Divin Bere, but Ellison is planning another raid on the race with The King Of May.

The four-year-old won two hurdle races at St Malo in France before being purchased by owner Phil Martin, one of Ellison’s biggest patrons, and the owner of Definitly Red.

On his British debut, The King Of May showed plenty of ability under Danny Cook to be third at Musselburgh to Nicky Henderson’s We Have A Dream, who is bound for the Triumph Hurdle. He is guaranteed a run as he is 22nd in the handicap and the maximum field for the race is 22.

Higher in the handicap with 10st 10lb is Look My Way trained by John Quinn. He has some solid Cheltenham form in the book as he gave Triumph Hurdle favourite Apple’s Shakira a big scare on Trials Day in January.

He looks a very likely type for this race and Quinn, of course, trained Countrywide Flame to win the Triumph in 2012. For the latest prices you should shop around to find free bets for Cheltenham

The full entries are… 

Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

Grade 3, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.50pm, Wednesday, March 14, two miles and half a furlong (2m 87yds). For juvenile four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 20, entries released February 22 (42 entries), weights revealed February 28. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Maximum field of 22 plus reserves.

 

Horse

Age

Wgt

Owner

Trainer

REDICEAN

4

11-10

Apple Tree Stud

Alan King 

CASA TALL (FR)

4

11-00

Racing Ventures, Sharon, Dermot & David

Tom George 

MITCHOUKA (FR)

4

11-00

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

STYLE DE GARDE (FR)

4

10-12

Highclere Thoroughbred Racing – Style

Nicky Henderson 

ACT OF VALOUR

4

10-11

McNeill Family

Paul Nicholls 

MALAYA (FR)

4

10-11

Mrs Johnny de la Hey

Paul Nicholls 

MERCENAIRE (FR)

4

10-10

K Alexander/ R Watts

Nick Williams 

ESPRIT DE SOMOZA (FR)

4

10-10

Robert Forster

Nick Williams 

NUBE NEGRA (SPA)

4

10-10

T Spraggett

Dan Skelton 

LOOK MY WAY

4

10-10

Drew & Ailsa Russell

John Quinn 

BRAVE DANCING

4

10-09

Bruton Street Partners

David Cottin FR

CITY DREAMER (IRE)

4

10-09

A R W Marsh

Alan King 

LISP (IRE)

4

10-07

Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes

Alan King 

PADLEYOUROWNCANOE

4

10-07

Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare

Colin Tizzard 

BALLYWOOD (FR)

4

10-05

Highclere Thoroughbred Racing -Ballywood

Alan King 

DOCTOR BARTOLO (IRE)

4

10-04

Mrs Peter Prowting

Alan King 

VENEER OF CHARM (IRE)

4

10-04

M Wasylocha

Gordon Elliott IRE

EMBOLE (FR)

4

10-04

Colm Donlon

Dan Skelton 

EUREU DU BOULAY (FR)

4

10-04

D W Fox

Richard Hobson 

SOLO SAXOPHONE (IRE)

4

10-03

BGC Racing

Dan Skelton 

OXFORD BLU

4

10-03

geegeezcouk OM

Olly Murphy 

THE KING OF MAY (FR)

4

10-03

Phil & Julie Martin

Brian Ellison 

KNIGHT DESTROYER (IRE)

4

10-02

Ms Diane Carr

Jonjo O’Neill 

TURNING GOLD

4

10-02

Turning Gold

Nigel Twiston-Davies 

MASTERMIND (IRE)

4

10-02

Painestown Syndicate

Charles O’Brien 

GRAND SANCY (FR)

4

10-02

Martin Broughton Racing Partners

Paul Nicholls 

AMERICAN CRAFTSMAN (IRE)

4

10-00

The Fatalists

Jedd O’Keeffe 

LES ARCEAUX (IRE)

4

10-00

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE

VISION D’ETE (FR)

4

10-00

Noel Meade

Noel Meade IRE

GREY WATERS (IRE)

4

9-13

Boragh Stud Syndicate

Joseph O’Brien IRE

NAYATI (FR)

4

9-13

Grech & Parkin

Alan King 

OISTRAKH LE NOIR (FR)

4

9-13

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Ben Pauling 

PETE SO HIGH (GER)

4

9-12

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

NIGHT OF GLORY

4

9-11

King Power Racing Co Ltd

Andrew Balding 

ERAGON DE CHANAY (FR)

4

9-10

Five Star Racing Group

Gary Moore 

KURAKA

4

9-10

Susan Frost/Mrs Caren Walsh

Gordon Elliott IRE

FOXY LASS

4

9-09

Playground Syndicate

Denis Hogan IRE

HARMONISE

4

9-08

Ian Poysden

Sheena West 

PARK PADDOCKS (IRE)

4

9-05

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

GALTYMORE (IRE)

4

9-02

Mrs Eleanor Butler

Denis Hogan IRE

 

40 entries

10 Irish-trained

1 French-trained

No Comments

Post A Comment

%d bloggers like this: